2014-2015, 2015-2016 UIL Realignment Released
Monday morning, the UIL released the new athletic districts for the 2014-15, 2015-16 Biennium. Among the changes, Amarillo and Monterey moved back up to 6A from 5A. Lubbock-Cooper moved up to 5A from the old 3A. Abilene Cooper moved down from 6A to 5A.
Here are the new UIL Football Districts for West Texas (Basketball districts are listed in the bottom half of the page):
6A- District 2
Amarillo
Amarillo Tascosa
Lubbock Coronado
Lubbock Monterey
Wolfforth Frenship
6A- District 3
Abilene
Midland
Midland Lee
Odessa
Odessa Permian
San Angelo Central
5A- District 3
Amarillo Caprock
Amarillo Palo Duro
Canyon
Canyon Randall
Dumas
Hereford
5A- District 4
Abilene Cooper
Lubbock
Lubbock Cooper
Plainview
San Angelo Lake View
4A Division I- District 1
Borger
Levelland
Lubbock Estacado
Pampa
Seminole
4A Division I- District 2
Andrews
Clint
Clint Mountain View
Fabens
San Elizario
4A Division I- District 3
Abilene Wylie
Big Spring
Brownwood
Snyder
Stephenville
4A Division II- District 1
Bushland
Dalhart
Iowa Park
Perryton
Vernon
4A Division II- District 2
Fort Stockton
Lamesa
Midland Greenwood
Monahans
Pecos
Sweetwater
3A Division I- District 1
Amarillo River Road
Childress
Dimmitt
Friona
Littlefield
Muleshoe
3A Division I- District 2
Brownfield
Denver City
Kermit
Shallowater
Slaton
Tornillo
3A Division II- District 1
Amarillo Highland Park
Idalou
Lubbock Roosevelt
Sanford-Fritch
Spearman
Tulia
3A Division II- District 2
Cisco
Eastland
Henrietta
Holliday
Jacksboro
Millsap
Nocona
Wichita Falls City View
3A Division II- District 3
Ballinger
Coahoma
Coleman
Colorado City Colorado
Post
Stanton
3A Division II- District 4
Alpine
Big Lake Reagan Co.
Crane
San Angelo Grape Creek
San Angelo TLC
Academy
Sonora
2A Division I- District 1
Boys Ranch
Canadian
Panhandle
Stinnett West Texas
Stratford
Wellington
2A Division I-District 2
Abernathy
Floydada
Hale Center
New Deal
Olton
Tahoka
2A Division I- District 3
Anthony
Christoval
Forsan
McCamey
Ozona
2A Division I- District 4
Anson
Archer City
Hawley
Olney
Stamford
Windthorst
2A Division II- District 1
Booker
Claude
Gruver
Shamrock
Sunray
Wheeler
2A Division II- District 2
Bovina
Earth Springlake
Farwell
Sudan
Vega
2A Division II- District 3
Clarendon
Crosbyton
Lockney
Memphis
Quanah
Ralls
2A Division II- District 4
Morton
Plains
Seagraves
Smyer
Sundown
6-Man Football Districts
1A Division I- District 1
Happy
Hart
Miami
Nazareth
White Deer
1A Division I- District 2
Lorenzo
Petersburg
Spur
Turkey Valley
1A Division I- District 3
Anton
Meadow
New Home
Ropesville Ropes
Whiteface
1A Division I- District 4
Gail Borden
Lamesa Klondike
Lenorah Grady
O'Donnell
1A Division I- District 5
Fort Davis
Garden City
Marfa
Rankin
1A Division I- District 6
Robert Lee
Sterling City
Veribest
Water Valley
1A Division I- District 7
Hermleigh
Ira
Roscoe Highland
Westbrook
1A Division I- District 8
Aspermont
Crowell
Knox City
Rotan
1A Division II- District 1
Briscoe Fort Elliott
Follett
Higgins
Lefors
1A Division II- District 2
Groom
Hedley
McLean
Silverton
1A Division II- District 3
Amherst
Cotton Center
Kress
Lazbuddie
1A Division II- District 4
Southland
Wellman-Union
Whitharral
Wilson
1A Division II- District 5
Balmorhea
Dell City
Marathon
Sanderson
Sierra Blanca
1A Division II- District 6
Ackerly Sands
Grandfalls-Royalty
Imperial Buena Vista
Loop
Welch Dawson
1A Division II- District 7
Blackwell
Loraine
Moran
Trent
1A Division II- District 8
Blanket
Rising Star
Sidney
Valera Panther Creek
----------------------------------
Class 4A and below, Basketball Districts
Class 4A District 1
Borger
Bushland
Dalhart
Pampa
Perryton
Class 4A District 2
Big Spring
Lamesa
Levelland
Lubbock Estacado
Snyder
Sweetwater
Class 4A District 3
Clint
Clint Mountain View
Fabens
San Elizario
Class 4A District 4
Andrews
Fort Stockton
Midland Greenwood
Monahans
Pecos
Seminole
Class 4A District 5
Burkburnett
Iowa Park
Vernon
Wichita Falls Hirschi
Class 4A District 6
Abilene Wylie
Brownwood
Graham
Mineral Wells
Stephenville
Class 3A District 1
Amarillo Highland Park
Amarillo River Road
Childress
Sanford-Fritch
Spearman
Class 3A District 2
Dimmitt
Friona
Littlefield
Muleshoe
Shallowater
Tulia
Class 3A District 3
Brownfield
Denver City
Idalou
Lubbock Roosevelt
Post
Slaton
Class 3A District 4
Alpine
Crane
Kermit
Presidio
Tornillo
Class 3A District 5
Big Lake Reagan Co.
Coahoma
Colorado City Colorado
Sonora
Stanton
Class 3A District 6
Ballinger
Merkel
San Angelo Grape Creek
San Angelo TLC
Academy
Tuscola Jim Ned
Wall
Class 2A District 1
Booker
Canadian
Gruver
Stinnett West Texas
Stratford
Sunray
Class 2A District 2
Clarendon
Memphis
Quanah
Shamrock
Wellington
Wheeler
Class 2A District 3
Bovina
Boys Ranch
Claude
Farwell
Panhandle
Vega
Class 2A District 4
Abernathy
Floydada
Hale Center
Lockney
New Deal
Olton
Ralls
Class 2A District 5
Morton
Plains
Seagraves
Smyer
Sudan
Sundown
Tahoka
Class 1A District 1
Briscoe Fort Elliott
Darrouzett
Follett
Higgins
Miami
Wheeler Kelton
Class 1A District 2
Groom
Hedley
Lefors
McLean
Silverton
Turkey Valley
Class 1A District 3
Adrian
Channing
Happy
Hartley
Texline
White Deer
Class 1A District 4
Amherst
Earth Springlake
Hart
Kress
Lazbuddie
Nazareth
Class 1A District 5
Anton
Cotton Center
Crosbyton
Lorenzo
Petersburg
Whiteface
Whitharral
Class 1A District 6
Meadow
New Home
Ropesville Ropes
Southland
Wellman-Union
Wilson
Class 1A District 7
Afton Patton Springs
Guthrie
Knox City
Matador Motley County
Paducah
Spur